KSHS Gilmore College
Alumni Privacy Policy
Version: February 2018
 
 
 

The Kwinana Senior High School Gilmore College Alumni Association is referred to in this document as the Association. The Act referred to is the Associations Incorporation Act 2015 (WA).

 

The Association respects your privacy, and understands the importance you place on the protection of personal information in our care.

This Privacy Policy describes how the Association collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

 

This Privacy Policy is also notification of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

This Policy is binding on all staff, volunteers and the members of the Association.

This information relates to our current privacy standards. We may vary our privacy standards from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on our website - we will not separately notify you of these changes.

 

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold

 

The Association collects personal information it needs to carry out its activities and meet its objects in accordance with the Association’s Constitution.  The Constitution has specific provisions:

All applications provide information for inclusion in the register of members and must include each member’s name and the following as required by Section 53 of the Act.

 

            (a)     residential address; or

            (b)     postal address; or

            (c)     email address; or

            (d)     information, by means of which contact can be made with the member

 

The Application for Membership shall also include:

 

            (a)     family name while at school

            (b)     last year at school and year level (eg 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 or 12) reached at the school

            (c)    membership category requested, and

            (d)    whether the Applicant is an Ex-Student, Ex-Teaching Staff, Ex-Administrative Staff, Parent (not an ex-student).

 

Our application and registration forms generally request information that identifies you, which can include your full name, membership number, gender and date of birth, and information that enables us to contact you such as address, phone number/s and email address.

 

Collecting personal information through our website

 

The Association has its own public and private websites – https://www.facebook.com/groups/1477356788967467/ ,

https://www.facebook.com/Old-Flames-134769607161688/  and   https://www.URLto_be_decided (“websites”).

 

This policy covers the operation of these websites but not any sites to which the websites might link, including class Facebook pages and websites and the Gilmore College website.

When you register as a user of the websites, the Association collects:

  • your name (including the name by which you were known when you attended the school,

  • gender,

  • email address,

  • year you left the school and your year level at that time,

  • your postal address,

  • your phone number,

  • your membership number, and

  • your membership category.

  •  

There is also provision to collect other information you may choose to provide such as:

  • your photo,

  • alternative contact details,

  • biographic information, and

  • employer information.

  •  

If you provide additional information, you agree that this can be used by the Association to undertake its business.

 

When you make a donation to the Association, we collect your name, address, phone number, email address and payment details.

 

The Association does not collect any personal information about you via its website except when you provide it.

 

It is possible for you to visit this website without telling the Association who you are but the Private Facebook page and much of the website restricts access to enrolled members.

For statistical purposes the Association may collect non-personalised information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed and navigation patterns) through the use of 'cookies' and other tracking technology. In order to collect user statistics we may anonymously log information, and identify categories of users by items such as domains and browser types.

 

Member Searches

 

Registered members of the Association are able to conduct searches for other members on our website. Members may search for a member by name (current or the name used at school) or search for their class cohort. The information displayed for members found through these searches is limited to:

 

  • name(s)

  • member number

  • cohort

  • Town/City/State and Country

  • The member’s preferred email contact address.

  •  

The officeholders and, where approved by the Association’s Committee, employees or volunteers working in an official capacity, may access the member-provided data for authorised purposes including:

  • managing the membership,

  • collecting fees and managing donations,

  • organising reunions and other functions the Association has approved.

 

 

Social networking services

 

The Association uses social networking services such as Facebook e to communicate with the public about its activities.

 

The Association may collect your personal information when you communicate with it by using these social networking services, and the social networking services will also handle your personal information for their own services. These social networking sites have their own privacy policies.

 

How we collect and hold personal information

 

We usually collect personal information directly from you when you complete application forms.

The Association takes reasonable steps necessary to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Personal information is stored in secure databases and backups are maintained in encrypted form in a secure office location.

 

When you make a payment or donation, the Association receives limited account information from the relevant financial institution. This is stored in the Association’s financial records.

C/- Gilmore College,

Dargin Place Orelia WA 6167 

Australia

  • Facebook Social Icon

Registered as a charity with the Australian Charities and Not-forprofits Commission (ACNC). Donations over $2.00 are Tax-Deductible (ABN 75 679 801 470).

©2018 BY KSHS GILMORE ALUMNI   IARN: A1023879D ABN 79805851948

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now